Skip to page content

The people. The process. The details.

The agency behind the advice.

Licensing, legal identity, and a clear way to verify who you’re working with.

Updated

At a glance

StartupInsurance.ai is a marketing brand of ContractorNerd Insurance Services, LLC, an independent property and casualty insurance agency. Insurance carriers underwrite the policies; licensed agents handle insurance requests and servicing.

Agency and license details

ItemDetail
BrandStartupInsurance.ai
Agency legal nameContractorNerd Insurance Services, LLC
California agency license6015566
State licensesProperty and casualty, all 50 states
Insurance providersCarriers and coverage availability vary by state and risk.

State insurance licenses

ContractorNerd Insurance Services, LLC holds a property and casualty agency license in each state below. All 50 were listed as active in the agency’s records on October 24, 2026. To confirm a license’s current status, use that state’s official license lookup.

StateLicense number
Alabama3003590599
Alaska3003607837
Arizona3003583888
Arkansas3003583884
California6015566
Colorado888174
Connecticut3003595817
Delaware3003594773
FloridaL131555
Georgia240460
Hawaii3003595799
Idaho3003596225
Illinois3003585678
Indiana4113308
Iowa3003595816
Kansas3003595811
KentuckyDOI-1393882
Louisiana1204204
MaineAGN512635
Maryland3003591475
Massachusetts3003658686
Michigan154325
Minnesota40971743
Mississippi15052265
Missouri3003584599
Montana3003592404
Nebraska3003595814
Nevada4100123
New Hampshire3003583951
New Jersey3003583926
New Mexico3003773374
New YorkBR-1912259
North Carolina3003585586
North Dakota3003592517
Ohio1652746
Oklahoma3003595797
Oregon3003664811
Pennsylvania1243737
Rhode Island3003595812
South Carolina3003585430
South Dakota10033111
Tennessee3003585602
Texas3318819
Utah1068679
Vermont3004434016
Virginia162901
Washington1305907
West Virginia3003595836
Wisconsin3003585452
Wyoming627344

What being an independent agency means

The agency helps you explore insurance options, submit applications and service coverage. The carrier’s policy and endorsements determine what is insured. A request for a quote, a contract check or a certificate does not itself create or change coverage.

Read how StartupInsurance.ai is paid for information about commissions and fees.

How to verify an insurance license

Search your state insurance department’s official license lookup using the agency’s legal name and state license number. For an individual producer, ask for that person’s license information and verify it separately. Agency licensing and a producer’s individual license are not the same thing.

Questions about the agency?

Call 888.898.6378 or use Get Quotes. You can also read about the free contract check and our editorial approach.

A few more answers

Frequently asked questions

Is StartupInsurance.ai an insurance company?

No. StartupInsurance.ai is a marketing brand of ContractorNerd Insurance Services, LLC, an independent insurance agency. The insurer named in your policy underwrites the coverage.

How can I verify an insurance agent’s license?

Use your state insurance department’s online license lookup. Search by the agency’s legal name or the license number in the agency’s state license list. Check the current status and relevant lines of authority.

Which states can the agency serve?

The agency holds property and casualty agency licenses in all 50 states, listed with their license numbers on this page. Availability of a particular policy still depends on your state, the insurer and your business.

General information, not a coverage determination. Policy wording, carrier, state, and your company’s operations determine what applies.

Put the answers to work

Your next step.
Covered.

Tell us what you’re building and what’s being asked of you. We’ll help you find coverage that fits.